DPA Academy of Dance & Performing Arts Privacy Notice

Name of organisation and contact details

DPA Academy of Dance & Performing Arts

Karen Thompson

1A Longs Business Estate, England’s Lane, Gorleston, Norfolk, NR31 6NE

01493 718292

enquiries@dpadreams.co.uk

For what purpose do we Collect Personal Data?

To allow DPA to teach dance & performing arts to its members.

To keep children safe.

For our online and paper based registers – Dancebiz

To invoice for lessons

To enter students for exams with the ISTD/LCM/CDA/LAMDA or any other exam boards

To allow DPA to perform at events

To allow DPA students to perform in the DPA Show’s and events

Permission for photography/videography for use on social media/advertising for DPA

On what basis do we collect and handle personal data?

DPA process data under the GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018. Under Article 6 of

the GDPR our lawful basis for processing include

(a) Consent: the individual has given clear consent for you to process their personal data for a specific purpose.

(b) Legal obligation: the processing is necessary for you to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations).

(c) Vital interests: the processing is necessary to protect someone’s life.

(d) Legitimate interests: the processing is necessary for your legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party unless there is a good reason to protect the individual’s personal data which overrides those legitimate interests. (This cannot apply if you are a public authority processing data to perform your official tasks.)

The categories of information that we collect, process, hold and share include:

Student names and basic personal details such as gender. (We process these for Legitimate Interest)

Student medical information (We process these for Vital Interest as well as legitimate interest)

Photographs (We publish these under Consent)

Contact details (We process these for Legitimate Interest)

Contact bank account details (We process these under Legitimate Interest and our Legal Obligation)

Cookies

The DPA website is hosted via Pollywiggle on WP Engine servers. The privacy notice for the cookies can be

found at https://wpengine.co.uk/legal/privacy/

Who do we share information with?

Examination Boards – LCM, ISTD, LAMDA, CDA

Accountancy Package – XERO

Solicitors for unpaid accounts

Payment Pack – Stripe

Microsoft

Competition & Festival Organisers

Google Online Forms

DanceBiz

Performing authorities

How long do we Store data?

We process this information for 10 Years after the student leaves us.

Security

We store your data safely. It is stored on a computer which is password protected and has anti-virus software. We use DanceBiz software which is password protected.

Controlling your personal information

If you wish to withdraw permission for us to publish photographs please contact The Principal Karen Thompson on karen@dpadreams.co.uk

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible, at the above email address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Rights of the individual

Under data protection legislation, you have the right to request access to information that we hold on you. To make a request for your personal information please contact the above email address.

You also have the right:

  • to be informed of how we use personal data. This is done though this privacy notice.
  • to have personal data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • of erasure. This is also known as the right to be forgotten.
  • of data portability.
  • to object to processing.

Complaints

Please do contact DPA if you have any issues with the way that we process your data, however if you wish to complain, you can find the contact details of The Information Commissioner’s Office on the following web site https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/